alt.legal: Could Hillary Clinton Go To Jail?
[…] Historically, the power of contempt is not frequently deployed, but in the last eight years we’ve seen the likes of Harriet Miers, Joshua Bolten, Eric Holder, and Lois Lerner be threatened with or found in contempt of Congress. You can find a good primer on how congressional contempt works here (PDF). As Clinton has already admitted that she deleted her “personal” records, criminal contempt could operate to punish her bad act under 2 U.S.C. 192, punishable by a small fine and “imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months.”

One particularly instructive Supreme Court case is Jurney v. MacCracken (1935). MacCracken, a lawyer, was subpoenaed by the Senate to provide all books of account and papers relating to air and ocean contracts.